Privacy Policy

Love Soul Choir – Privacy Policy 

(Updated May 2018)

Our Statement

At Love Soul Choir, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site (www.lovesoulchoir.com), new singers, current members and contractors. In particular, we want you to know that Love Soul Choir is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

In this policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By using our website or engaging with Love Soul Choir, you the “user”, are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and you opt-in to us holding your personal information and data for the purposes set out below.

Who we are

We are an auditioned, professional choir. Our mission is to provide top quality choir sessions and performances across Southampton, Bournemouth and the surrounding areas.

How we may collect data

We may collect information about you in several different ways including when you apply for an audition, sign-up to our waiting list, join as a new member, sign-up to our newsletter, purchase products or services from us, contact us, send us feedback, use our website or social media channels, complete customer surveys or performance forms and/or take part in promotions or competitions run by us.

What data we hold

If you engage with Love Soul Choir and we collect your information in accordance with one of the procedures above, we will ask you to provide us with certain up to date personal data which we will handle in accordance with the United Kingdom’s data protection legislation. Information that we gather about you may include your name, gender, contact details (including email address, telephone number and postal address), date of birth, payment details, social media profiles and sensitive information such as any special medical notes or access requirements. Although rare, this may also include general notes on an individuals membership, performance, absence records and disciplinary notes.

Where we keep your data

Your data is stored electronically, occasionally on printed registers for performances and sessions (if data is printed, it is disposed of securely by shredding). If we’re required to supply a list of people attending an event (eg for door security), we will never share your contact details. It could also be stored within venues first aid book/report should there be a first aid incident. It may also be as ‘contacts’ on personal/work devices such as phones, laptops and software along with secure and reliable third party services in order for us to run an efficient, safe and secure service, where we have sole access.

How we keep data safe

We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption and firewalls to protect the security of your data. We, all our staff and any third parties hired to provide support services, will be required to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

How long we hold your data

No longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. You have the right to request information regarding your data at any time, please see the ‘Your legal rights’ section below.

Systems we use

As you’ll understand, to maintain efficient and professionalism at Love Soul Choir, we rely on certain industry tools to support us. In the interest of transparency, we have listed the systems we use at Love Soul Choir that you may come across. Although we are listing the main systems below, this does not mean that they have access to the same level of data that we hold about you (if at all). If you require more information regarding an individual system/company, please get in touch with us.

  • WordPress: This is a content management system that we use to update and manage our website. When you become a member, you will setup a WordPress login.
  • MemberMouse: We use this system to manage the online Members’ Area. It ties in with the WordPress software and allows access/privileges to members in relation to their subscription/ payment status.
  • Braintree: They provide Love Soul Choir with a merchant account and a payment gateway. A division of PayPal, this company specialises in website payment systems.
  • Google Drive (Docs, Sheets, Forms): This allows us to store day to day admin task results, attendance registers, Google Form results and other materials in a central location online.

Below you’ll find information on two of our biggest systems.

Mailing lists

We use mailing lists to contact our current members and subscribers who have signed up to receive news and updates. As part of the registration process for our communication mailing lists, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our group email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe from mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. Please take care when submitting information to us, particularly when completing free text fields. Some of our services may be automated and we may not recognise that you have accidentally provided us with incorrect or sensitive information.

Cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance your user experience. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. Generally this information is kept internal to us however, we may share the statistics with other internal departments, our contractors and partners if the statistics are relevant to discussion. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

The Information Commissioner’s Office website has more information about cookies. If you’d like to see that, please click here.

Links to other web sites

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Sharing your data

We’re serious when we say we’re committed to protecting your privacy – we want to earn and maintain your trust, so we do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. We will never share your data without your prior permission and consent*. We may provide your data to certain companies who play an essential part in enabling us to provide our products and services to you, such as membership platforms, payment providers, IT/system administration providers and others who help us run our business. You can rest assured that we maintain all third parties respect the importance of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

We will contact you should we ever believe that there has been a breach of your personal data.

* We may share data without the individual’s knowledge in extreme circumstances where we are obliged. For example, if we felt somebody was in danger, if there was to be an emergency or for the prevention or detection of crime.

Your legal rights

The GDPR provides you with many rights. We’ve highlighted key sections below but if you require more information please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Right of access: You have the right to access the data that we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification: The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Right to erasure: Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, individuals have the right to have personal data erased. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and without notice, so make sure you check back occasionally. Check when it was last updated by seeing the header in this document.